Thetis International’s Privacy and Terms of Use Policy

  1. Accountability

This statement discloses the privacy practices and terms of use policy for Thetis International (“Thetis”) in accordance with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Guiding Principles of Privacy (“Policy”).

This Policy explains what Thetis considers to be personal information and how we collect, use and disclose your personal information when you use our website and interacts with us. It applies to job seekers, employers, employees, representatives, agents working with and for us.

Personal Information is any piece of information, either factual or subjective, about an identifiable individual.

We take responsibility for your personal information under its control and it has designated an information officer who is accountable for our compliance with privacy legislation. The collection, use of and protection of your personal information is fundamental to our day-to-day business operations. All of our employees and representatives must abide by our commitment to privacy in the handling of your personal information.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are provided and maintained exclusively by third parties. Websites provided and maintained by third parties are not subject to our Policy. Please review the privacy policies on those websites to determine their information handling practices. Individuals may see links on the Thetis website to other websites and some widely-used social media platforms. We have included them because they may be of interest to you. Providing a link to them on the our website does not mean that we endorse or recommend them to users of our website. Since these other websites and social media platforms are controlled and maintained by other people or organizations, we cannot be sure that the link will still work when you click on it or that the service or content is useful, appropriate, virus-free or reliable. Therefore, individual users of our website need to decide individually whether to follow any link or to agree to receive or rely on any service or content that is made available.

Any information provided to or through a social media platform or other website that is not collected or controlled by us is not bound by our Policy. Individuals should therefore review the privacy policies of any linked website or social media platform before providing any personal or other information. Unless we advise otherwise, other websites and social media platforms that link to our website are not associated with us or endorsed by us.

 

  1. Data Collection, Web Analytics, Cookies When Visiting Thetis Website

We guarantee the confidentiality of all information provided by visitors to our website.

We also undertake not to disclose any confidential information to a third party or group, which may be related in any way to us, without your explicit consent or permission.

Our web servers automatically record non-identifiable details about website visits and interactions. We do not allow third parties to track you, with two exceptions – embedded YouTube videos and Google Search.

Web server log files are generated when visitors view our webpages. Our web servers log the following data about your visit:

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address. For analytics purposes, we retain only the first two octets of your IP address to prevent the possibility of re-identification (e.g. 38.112.93.137 is stored as 38.112.*.*).
  • Your device type, brand, and model.
  • Your operating system.
  • Your browser type, plugins, and version.
  • Pages you viewed on our website and time spent on each page.
  • URL of the page that directed you to our website, and in some instances, the search term(s) you used to find us.
  • Language of your browser.
  • Country (determined by IP address).

Server logs are automatically deleted within 30 days, unless circumstances warrant longer retention, for example, to investigate a bug or malicious attack, or if required by law.

How We Use Your Data

Our website analytics only use non-identifiable data. We host our own web servers, and carry out all website operations in-house, including logging and analyzing transaction data from website visits.

We use server log data to:

  • fix errors on our website;
  • defend against malicious attacks;
  • generate website usage statistics; and
  • improve service delivery in general.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website creates and accesses through your browser when you visit the site. Cookies are used for many purposes, such as to track language preferences, provide customized web page content, and display website navigation history.

Cookies used by us do not contain personally identifying information, do not give us access to anything on your device. We only use “session” cookies that expire with each visit (unlike “permanent” cookies that can track visitors across multiple visits, websites, and time). Our session cookie contains a randomized number intended to help your browser interact better with dynamic content on our site, and is not for tracking purposes. Should you opt-out of our web analytics, a cookie will be set to recognize your preference. Data generated from our cookies are not used to identify visitors, and are never shared with third parties.

Third Party Cookies

When visiting our site, your browser may receive longer-term “permanent” cookies from Google, a third party. This may happen because some of our web pages host video content stored on YouTube, and also because our site offers the Google Custom Search function. Consequently, Google may track your online activities across other websites. We have attempted to limit the privacy impacts of third party Google cookies on our site through technical and contractual means.

You do not have to accept any cookies to access or search our website. However, there may be minimal loss of functionality if you have disabled or deleted all cookies. Please consult your browser settings (and browser plugins) which allow you to configure whether and how you receive cookies.

Third Parties

We collect and analyzes website usage data strictly for internal purposes. We do not sell, rent, exchange, or otherwise disclose any information that we collect about our website visitors to third parties, except in the case of a malicious attack or as required by law.

We have limited the amount of information that third-party tools can collect about you on our website. However, we may collect data from you when you visit pages that contain embedded YouTube videos or use Google Search on our website.

In addition to establishing this Policy, we have appointed a Privacy Officer. The information officer can be reached via email at privacyofficer@thetisinternational.caThe Privacy Officer is responsible for analyzing all personal information handling practices and ensuring that our privacy policy is up-to-date and in force at all times.

 

  1. Identifying Purposes: Why We Collection Information

Whenever we collect information or establish a file about an individual, we will explain the purpose and how we intend to use the personal information. This will be done either at the time of collecting personal information or earlier. We will limit the information collected to what is needed for the purposes and will use it only for those purposes. We will obtain consent if we wish to use the information for any other purposes.

We collect personal information so that we can offer individuals or companies our services; namely to contact individuals if we have a potential employee for an employer or a potential job offer for a job seeker; provide materials where there is an expressed interest; or, to send an occasional informative email.

 

  1. Consent

We do not collect personal information about individuals without their consent. We seek and confirm consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information at the time of collection or in advance. We try to employ clear, understandable language when we obtain your consent.

Consent may be expressed in writing or implied and in some cases it may be provided verbally or electronically.

Having read this Policy and using our services and providing us with your personal information, we imply your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. Wherever possible and when necessary, we obtain your expressed consent for particular uses and disclosures. We imply your consent if we feel we are using your personal information for purposes that are obvious. For example, if you list the names and phone numbers of your previous employers on your resume for reference checking purposes, we will not seek your express consent before checking these references.

The choice to provide us with personal information is always yours. Upon request, we will explain your options of refusing or withdrawing consent to the collection, use and release of your information and we will record and respect your written choices. However, your decision to withhold particular details may limit the services we are able to offer you.

 

  1. Limiting Collection

We only collect personal information that is necessary for the administration of a lawfully authorized purpose. At the time of collection, you will be informed of the specific purpose for which it is being collected.

When you visit our website, information is not collected that could identify you personally unless you choose to provide it. You are welcome to browse our website at any time anonymously and privately without revealing any personal information about yourself.

 

  1. Limiting Use, Disclosure, Retention

The personal information that you have disclosed will not be disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law.

Your personal information will be retained only as long as you are using our services, or longer if required or permitted by law. Once your personal information is no longer required, it will be destroyed or made anonymous.

 

  1. Accuracy

All decisions involving personal information should be based on accurate and timely information.

We will make reasonable efforts to keep your information accurate, complete and up to date, based on evidence provided by you and to the extent updated information is relevant to the purposes for which it was originally collected.

 

  1. Safeguards: Protecting Your Information

Your personal information will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including electronic and paper records. Access to your personal information will be authorized only for our employees, representatives, agent or other service providers who require access in the performance of their duties, to any person granted access by the individual through the consent process and to those otherwise authorized by law.

When providing information to service providers acting on our behalf, we will require such organizations or individuals to abide by our Policy or to have their own Policy which gives generally equivalent protection. We will give them only the information necessary to perform the services for which they are engaged and will require that they not store, analyze or use the information for purposes others than to carry out those services.

Our computers systems, including portions of our website, are password secured and constructed in such a way that only authorized individuals can access secure systems and databases. To safeguard against unauthorized access to your personal information via the internet you are required to sign on to certain secure areas of our website using an individual, confidential password. Passwords to our website are provided only upon use of an electronic system which contains identity verification processes.

Communicating with us by email that includes personal information means that you are not communicating with us in a secure manner that is possibly subject to interception, unless we are using encryption software or your browser indicates that the access to our website is secure.

 

  1. Openness: Keeping You Informed

Through this policy, we have made readily available in plain language the policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information. If you have any additional questions or concerns about privacy, we invite you to contact us by email at privacyofficer@thetisinternational.ca and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability

 

  1. Providing Individual Access

Upon written request, along with satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will be given access to that information as requested and as required by law.

We may charge a nominal fee for such a request and if so, we will give you notice in advance of processing your request. We will attempt to do this within 30 days. If we cannot do so within 30 days we will advise of another time frame in which we will reply to your request.

You will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate by notifying our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@thetisinternational.ca.

If you find any errors in this information, you can contact us as soon as possible by email and we will make the appropriate corrections based on the receipt of satisfactory evidence. In some cases we may not provide access to personal information in our possession or control. This may occur when providing access would be likely to reveal personal information about a third party or could pose a threat to the security of a third party and the information cannot be segregated, disclosure would reveal our confidential commercial information, it would be too costly, in our determination to retrieve it, the information is protected by solicitor and client privilege, the information has been collected during the investigation of a legal matter or cannot be disclosed for other legal reasons such as a non-disclosure agreement.

If we deny your individual request for access to your personal information, we will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal and you may then challenge our decision.

 

  1. Challenging Compliance/Providing Recourse: Respecting and Responding to Your Privacy Concerns

You can address any compliance concerns with our Policy to the Privacy Officer.

Any changes to our Policy and information handling practices shall be acknowledged in this Policy in a timely manner.

We may add, modify or remove portions of this Policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. You may determine when this Policy was last updated by referring to the modification date found at the bottom of the page.

 

Last edited March 2016